2005 Eisner Awards

nigma

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
3,257
Location
Vancouver, Wa
these are the Eisner awards, which will be announced at the comic-con in San Diego July 16, if you want to know what the Eisner awards are click here

edit: link to the comic con website with the full list plus Extras

Best Short Story

* “Eve O’ Twins,” by Craig Thompson, in Rosetta 2 (Alternative)
* “Glenn Ganges: Jeepers Jacobs,” by Kevin Huizenga, in Kramer’s Ergot 5 (Gingko Press)
* “God” (story on wrap-around dust jacket) by Chris Ware, in McSweeney’s Quarterly #13 (McSweeney’s)
* “The Price,” by Neil Gaiman and Michael Zulli, in Creatures of the Night (Dark Horse Books)
* “Unfamiliar,” by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, in The Dark Horse Book of Witchcraft (Dark Horse Books)
* “Where Monsters Dine,” by Troy Hickman, Angel Medina, and Jon Holdredge, in Common Grounds #5 (Top Cow/Image)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

* Demo #7: “One Shot, Don’t Miss,” by Brian Wood and Becky Cloonan (AiT/Planet Lar)
* Eightball #23: “The Death Ray,” by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
* Ex Machina #1: “The Pilot,” by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (WildStorm/DC)
* Global Frequency #12: “Harpoon,” by Warren Ellis and Gene Ha (WildStorm/DC)
* The Goon #6: “Ilagarto Hombre!,” by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)

Best Serialized Story

* Astonishing X-Men #1-6: “Gifted,” by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday (Marvel)
* Ex Machina #2-5: “State of Emergency,” by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (WildStorm/DC)
* Fables #19-27: “March of the Wooden Soldiers,” by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
* Planetary #19-20: “Mystery in Space/Rendezvous,” by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday (WildStorm/DC)
* Y: The Last Man #18-20: “Safeword,” by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and José Marzan Jr. (Vertigo/DC)

Best Continuing Series

* Astonishing X-Men, by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday (Marvel)
* Ex Machina, by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Fesiter (WildStorm/DC)
* The Goon, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
* Stray Bullets, by David Lapham (El Capitan)
* Y: The Last Man, by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and José Marzan Jr. (Vertigo/DC)

Best Limited Series

* DC: The New Frontier, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
* Demo, by Brian Wood and Becky Cloonan (AiT/Planet Lar)
* 30 Days of Night: Return to Barrow, by Steve Niles and Ben Templesmith (IDW)
* WE3, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (Vertigo/DC)
* Wanted, by Mark Millar and J. G. Jones (Top Cow/Image)

Best New Series

* Astonishing X-Men, by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday (Marvel)
* Doc Frankenstein, by the Wachowski Brothers and Steve Scroce (Burlyman)
* Ex Machina, by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Fesiter (WildStorm/DC)
* The Shaolin Cowboy, by Geof Darrow (Burlyman)

Best Publication for a Younger Audience

* Amelia Rules!, (Renaissance Press) and Amelia Rules! What Makes You Happy (iBooks) by Jimmy Gownley
* Courtney Crumrin in the Twilight Kingdom, by Ted Naifeh (Oni)
* Owly, by Andy Runton (Top Shelf)
* Plastic Man, by Kyle Baker and Scott Morse (DC)
* Tommysaurus Rex, by Doug TenNapel (Image)

Best Humor Publication

* Angry Youth Comix, by Johnny Ryan (Fantagraphics)
* Birth of a Nation, by Aaron McGruder, Reginald Hudlin, and Kyle Baker (Crown)
* The Goon, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
* Kyle Baker, Cartoonist, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
* Plastic Man, by Kyle Baker and Scott Morse (DC)

Best Anthology

* Common Grounds, by Troy Hickman and others, edited by Jim McLauchlin (Top Cow/Image)
* The Dark Horse Book of Witchcraft, edited by Scott Allie (Dark Horse Books)
* The Matrix Comics, vol. 2, edited by Spencer Lamm (Burlyman)
* McSweeney’s Quarterly #13, edited by Chris Ware (McSweeney’s)
* Michael Chabon Presents The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, edited by Diana Schutz and David Land (Dark Horse)

Best Digital Comic

* Athena Voltaire, by Steve Bryant Link
* Copper, by Kazu Link
* Jonny Crossbones, by Les McClaine Link
* Mom's Cancer, by Brian Fies Link
* ojingogo, by matt forsythe Link

Best Graphic Album—New

* Blacksad Book 2: Arctic Nation, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (iBooks)
* It’s a Bird . . ., by Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (Vertigo/DC)
* The Originals, by Dave Gibbons (Vertigo/DC)
* Suspended in Language, by Jim Ottaviani and Leland Purvis (GT Labs)
* Tommysaurus Rex, by Doug TenNapel (Image)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

* Age of Bronze: Sacrifice, by Eric Shanower (Image)
* Bone One Volume Edition, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
* The Book of Ballads, by Charles Vess and others (Tor)
* Clyde Fans, by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
* In the Shadow of No Towers, by art spiegelman (Pantheon)
* Locas, by Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project

* The Complete Cartoons of the New Yorker, edited by Robert Mankoff (Black Dog & Leventhal)
* The Complete Peanuts, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
* DC Comics Rarities Archives, vol. 1, edited by Dale Crain (DC)
* Krazy and Ignatz, edited by Bill Blackbeard and Derya Ataker (Fantagraphics)
* Russ Manning’s Magnus, Robot Fighter, vol. 1, edited by Katie Moody, Mike Carriglitto, and David Land (Dark Horse Books)

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material

* Barefoot Gen: A Cartoon Story of Hiroshima, vols. 1-2, by Keiji Nahazawa (Last Gasp)
* Blacksad Book 2: Arctic Nation, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (iBooks)
* Buddha, vols. 3-4 by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
* Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return, by Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon)
* Tokyo Tribes, by Santa Inoue (TOKYOPOP)

Best Writer

* Steve Niles, 30 Days of Night: Return to Barrow; 30Days of Night: Bloodsucker Tales; Aleister Arcane (IDW); Freaks of the Heartland; Last Train to Deadsville (Dark Horse)
* Greg Rucka, Queen & Country (Oni); Gotham Central (DC)
* Brian K. Vaughan, Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC); Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC); Runaways (Marvel)
* Joss Whedon, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel)
* Bill Willingham, Fables (Vertigo/DC)

Best Writer/Artist

* Paul Chadwick, Concrete: The Human Dilemma (Dark Horse)
* Dan Clowes, Eightball #23 (Fantagraphics)
* David Lapham, Stray Bullets (El Capitan)
* Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)
* Adrian Tomine, Optic Nerve #9 (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer/Artist—Humor

* Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); Kyle Baker, Cartoonist (Kyle Baker Publishing)
* Phil Foglio, Girl Genius (Airship Entertainment)
* Scott Kurtz, PvP (Image)
* Eric Powell, The Goon (Dark Horse)
* Johnny Ryan, Angry Youth Comix (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

* Charles Adlard, The Walking Dead (Image)
* John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC); I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun (Humanoids/DC)
* Geof Darrow, Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)
* Cary Nord/Thomas Yeates, Conan (Dark Horse)
* Frank Quitely, WE3 (Vertigo/DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

* Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad, Book 2: Arctic Nation (iBooks)
* Teddy Kristiansen, It’s a Bird . . . (Vertigo/DC)
* David Mack, Kabuki (Marvel)
* Ben Templesmith, 30 Days of Night: Return to Barrow (IDW)
* Michael Zulli, Creatures of the Night (Dark Horse Books)

Best Coloring

* Peter Doherty, Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)
* Steven Griffen, Hawaiian ****: The Last Resort (Image)
* Laura Martin, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Ministry of Space (Image); Planetary (WildStorm/DC); I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun (Humanoids/DC)
* J. D. Mettler, Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC)
* Dave Stewart, Daredevil, Ultimate X-Men, Ultimate Six, Captain America (Marvel); Conan, BPRD (Dark Horse)l DC: The New Frontier (DC)

Best Lettering

* Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tom Strong’s Terrific Tales (ABC); Wonder Woman (DC); Books of Magick: Life During Wartime; Fables; WE3 (Vertigo/DC); Creatures of the Night (Dark Horse)
* Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)
* Dave Sim, Cerebus (Aardvark Vanaheim)
* Craig Thompson, Carnet de Voyage (Top Shelf); “Eve O’ Twins” in Rosetta 2 (Alternative)

Best Cover Artist

* Kieron Dwyer, Remains (IDW)
* James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); Green Arrow, Batgirl (DC)
* Tony Moore, The Walking Dead (Image)
* Frank Quitely, Bite Club; WE3 (Vertigo/DC)
* Michael Turner, Identity Crisis (DC)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

* Frank Cammuso (Max Hamm, Fairy Tale Detective)
* Bosch Fawstin (Table for One)
* Matt Kindt (Two Sisters; Pistolwhip)
* Sean McKeever (A Waiting Place; Mary Jane; Inhumans; Sentinels)
* Raina Telgemeier (“Smile,” Takeout)

Best Comics-Related Periodical

* Comic Art, edited by M. Todd Hignite (Comic Art)
* Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
* Draw!, edited by Mike Manley (TwoMorrows)
* Indy Magazine online (www.indyworld.com), edited by Bill Kartalopoulos (Alternative)

Best Comics-Related Book

* The Art of Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse Books)
* Chris Ware, by Daniel Raeburn (Monographics/Yale University Press)
* Give Our Regards to the Atom Smashers, edited by Sean Howe (Pantheon)
* Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters, and the Birth of the Comic Book, by Gerard Jones (Basic Books)
* Strangers in Paradise Treasury Edition, by Terry Moore (HarperCollins Perennial)

Best Publication Design

* The Art of Usagi Yojimbo, designed by Cary Grazzini (Dark Horse Books)
* Clyde’s Fans, designed by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
* The Complete Peanuts, designed by Seth (Fantagraphics)
* In the Shadow of No Towers, designed by art spiegelman (Pantheon)
* McSweeney’s Quarterly #13, designed by Chris Ware (McSweeney’s)
* Hall of Fame

what are your picks?
 
Last edited:

nigma

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
3,257
Location
Vancouver, Wa
After looking at the list im not amazed why Marvel didn't sponsor them ;)

The only OTHER marvel recognized besides Joss Whedon, for Astonishing X-men, was

Best Coloring

* Peter Doherty, Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)
* Steven Griffen, Hawaiian ****: The Last Resort (Image)
* Laura Martin, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Ministry of Space (Image); Planetary (WildStorm/DC); I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun (Humanoids/DC)
* J. D. Mettler, Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC)
* Dave Stewart, Daredevil, Ultimate X-Men, Ultimate Six, Captain America (Marvel); Conan, BPRD (Dark Horse)l DC: The New Frontier (DC)

And you can't forget BKV: this dude ended up with 7 nominees. Which tops the list

Best Writer

* Steve Niles, 30 Days of Night: Return to Barrow; 30Days of Night: Bloodsucker Tales; Aleister Arcane (IDW); Freaks of the Heartland; Last Train to Deadsville (Dark Horse)
* Greg Rucka, Queen & Country (Oni); Gotham Central (DC)
* Brian K. Vaughan, Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC); Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC);Runaways (Marvel)
* Joss Whedon, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel)
* Bill Willingham, Fables (Vertigo/DC)
 

Dr.Strangefate

He Sees You When You're Sleeping. He Knows When Yo
Joined
Oct 24, 2004
Messages
10,075
Location
New York, NY
nigma said:
After looking at the list im not amazed why Marvel didn't sponsor them ;)

The only OTHER marvel recognized besides Joss Whedon, for Astonishing X-men, was

Best Coloring

* Peter Doherty, Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)
* Steven Griffen, Hawaiian ****: The Last Resort (Image)
* Laura Martin, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Ministry of Space (Image); Planetary (WildStorm/DC); I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun (Humanoids/DC)
* J. D. Mettler, Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC)
* Dave Stewart, Daredevil, Ultimate X-Men, Ultimate Six, Captain America (Marvel); Conan, BPRD (Dark Horse)l DC: The New Frontier (DC)

And you can't forget BKV: this dude ended up with 7 nominees. Which tops the list

Best Writer

* Steve Niles, 30 Days of Night: Return to Barrow; 30Days of Night: Bloodsucker Tales; Aleister Arcane (IDW); Freaks of the Heartland; Last Train to Deadsville (Dark Horse)
* Greg Rucka, Queen & Country (Oni); Gotham Central (DC)
* Brian K. Vaughan, Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC); Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC);Runaways (Marvel)
* Joss Whedon, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel)
* Bill Willingham, Fables (Vertigo/DC)

But BKV isn't up there for Runaways and UXM, he's there for having two of the best ongoing series out there. Which I absolutely agree with, I loveses BKV.

Y: The Last Man is a better ongoing, but Ex Machina will win best Story-arc (or it'll go to Whedon's "Gifted", but if this is Anthing like the Oscars, they'll recognize the consistant Talent over the "did one good series" talent)

ooh. No Bendis... hehehe
 

nigma

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
3,257
Location
Vancouver, Wa
BMB, got a few nods last year for DD, but i think that was it. DC, seems like there going to clean house
 

Latest posts

Top