Selma --
A- I liked it. It was obviously hard to watch in parts, but it was a good movie. I like how they showed Dr King's concern for all people and his doubts as he saw people dying. I like how they showed some of his warts. I like that white people weren't demonized in the movie and they emphasized the unity that was there at the march. I wonder how much of it was interpretation and if LBJ really was just that much of a political pragmatist. I don't know. But yeah, solid movie.
Furious 7 --
C+ A few of my friends and I have gone together to see the last few of these. I've really liked the past three (4-6). They are usually really fun brainless action. This one was a little more over the top than the previous ones and at times was fun mostly because of how ridiculous it got. The Rock has become a parody of something... not sure what... probably himself. Every line, ever thing he did was perfectly macho and groan-worthy. Especially the way he removed his own cast. The ending was a nice tribute to Paul Walker and they wrapped everything up in such a way that they could either end the franchise (which they won't based on how much money it makes) or continue without O'Conner. Overall, it was not as good as the 4, 5, or 6, but definitely better than 2 and 3 and probably better than 1.
Avengers: Age of Ultron --
B To be honest, I was a bit disappointed. It's pretty good, and it's fun. But it suffered from some of the same problems from which Thor and Iron Man 2 suffered. They spent too much time setting up the future movies and not enough time developing the story. Ultron and the Maximoffs needed more development in the first act. I kind of wish Hydra & Strucker had played a bigger part in the film before Ultron took over as the main villain who wants to destroy all life. That would have provided more time to explore the twins and Ultron's motivations and who they were. And all the crap about the
just felt so shoehorned in. Besides that, though, it was decent. Lots of fun action, lots of nice character moments, lots of laughs. So it was pretty good, but suffered from sequel-baiting.
Inside Out --
A+ Pixar does it again. They're amazing story tellers. This movie was spectacular, funny, and touching. I laughed a lot, and cried a bit too.
Ant-Man --
B+ It was good. Not spectacular, but fun and funny and fresh. Not all of the humour worked for me, but it was pretty good. They got the dynamic of Scott's family dead on. I liked Michael Douglas as Hank Pym and Evangeline Lilly did pretty well as Hope Pym. Some of the father daughter stuff between Hank and Hope was cheesy, but nothing to really complain about. Michael Peña was one of the best parts of the movie. The shrinking stuff was awesome.
extended cameo was really great. There were also a lot of nods to the comics, which I appreciated.
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation --
B+ This movie was fun. I liked M:I 3 and Ghost Protocol better, but it was still fun. It was cool having Ving Rhames back as a main character too. And there were a few little nods to the previous movies.
The Martian --
A- I think this movie got right a lot of the stuff that Interstellar got wrong. I know this one tried to me more realistic and Interstellar was pretty hard sci-fi, but they were still both "lost in space" stories. But where Interstellar was bleak, The Martian had really well done humour and humanity to make it work. I enjoyed it.
Bridge of Spies --
A- I liked this movie a lot. They did a good job of really making you like Tom Hanks' character, as well as the Russian spy. It was a good story.
Jurassic World -- A- I just rented and watched this. I liked it. It wasn't really all that different than what came before, but easily the best since the original. It felt a bit like How To Train Your Dragon, there at the end.
Star Wars Episode VII - The Force Awakens -- B+ It was good, but not perfect. I posted a more thorough review in the appropriate thread.