Iceshadow
Well-Known Member
Why not? We have one for regular comics.
Mine are in no particular order:
1)One Piece- The Prison Break arc is great, and it's a nice change for the story to be focused on one character rather than the whole crew. It's the unique characters and varied locals that really make this book stand out from the pack.
2)Psyren- It's like Terminator except replace SKYNET with evil psychics and add in some uncontrollable time traveling, and you have an idea what this book is about. It starts kind of slow but pays off if you stick with it.
3)Kekkaishi- A series that always seems kind of under everyone's radar. Nominally it's about a boy and a girl who protect the holy land their school sits on top of from demons, but the story goes so much deeper than that. Hell, in the last arc the girl was arrested because she killed a god. Well fleshed out characters are what drive this story along and I couldn't be more satisfied.
4)Vinland Saga- An awesome epic about Vikings. If you don't read this then you have no soul.
5)Until Death Do Us Part- It's an awesome action movie in manga form. Blind samurai! Precog little girls! Bleeding edge tech! Hot chicks! You read now!
6)Fairy Tail- As everyone always says "It's 'One Piece' with mages." This is true to an extent, but Fairy Tail has evolved into it's own fun story. My only complaint is that some story arcs seem kind of "by the book", however there is usually some kind of twist that makes things seem fresh.
7)Full Metal Alchemist- I'm sure most of you have read/are reading this, or have seen the anime, so you know how awesome it is. My only regret is that it's not monthly.
8 )Karakuri Circus- A strange manga which occasionally requires a decent amount of suspension of disbelief. It's about people that wield killer marionettes who are after a kid and his two new bodyguards/friends. After the first two arcs (which were pretty good) this manga faltered a bit and didn't seem to know where to go, but with the start of the most recent arc set in France it's gotten awesome, and the end of the last chapter had me going "Oh **** son!". Unfortunately, the releases for this on seem really sporadic.
9)History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi- In essence it's a basic martial arts manga, but what really puts this one ahead of others of it's ilk is how enjoyable the characters are. Strait up fun.
10)Bakuman- A manga about two kids trying to make it big in manga. It manages to be pretty cool even though it's mostly just people talking. Still it's a nice change of pace.
Note: I didn't include things like Pluto or Death Note since I already finished reading them.
Mine are in no particular order:
1)One Piece- The Prison Break arc is great, and it's a nice change for the story to be focused on one character rather than the whole crew. It's the unique characters and varied locals that really make this book stand out from the pack.
2)Psyren- It's like Terminator except replace SKYNET with evil psychics and add in some uncontrollable time traveling, and you have an idea what this book is about. It starts kind of slow but pays off if you stick with it.
3)Kekkaishi- A series that always seems kind of under everyone's radar. Nominally it's about a boy and a girl who protect the holy land their school sits on top of from demons, but the story goes so much deeper than that. Hell, in the last arc the girl was arrested because she killed a god. Well fleshed out characters are what drive this story along and I couldn't be more satisfied.
4)Vinland Saga- An awesome epic about Vikings. If you don't read this then you have no soul.
5)Until Death Do Us Part- It's an awesome action movie in manga form. Blind samurai! Precog little girls! Bleeding edge tech! Hot chicks! You read now!
6)Fairy Tail- As everyone always says "It's 'One Piece' with mages." This is true to an extent, but Fairy Tail has evolved into it's own fun story. My only complaint is that some story arcs seem kind of "by the book", however there is usually some kind of twist that makes things seem fresh.
7)Full Metal Alchemist- I'm sure most of you have read/are reading this, or have seen the anime, so you know how awesome it is. My only regret is that it's not monthly.
8 )Karakuri Circus- A strange manga which occasionally requires a decent amount of suspension of disbelief. It's about people that wield killer marionettes who are after a kid and his two new bodyguards/friends. After the first two arcs (which were pretty good) this manga faltered a bit and didn't seem to know where to go, but with the start of the most recent arc set in France it's gotten awesome, and the end of the last chapter had me going "Oh **** son!". Unfortunately, the releases for this on seem really sporadic.
9)History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi- In essence it's a basic martial arts manga, but what really puts this one ahead of others of it's ilk is how enjoyable the characters are. Strait up fun.
10)Bakuman- A manga about two kids trying to make it big in manga. It manages to be pretty cool even though it's mostly just people talking. Still it's a nice change of pace.
Note: I didn't include things like Pluto or Death Note since I already finished reading them.
Last edited: